Vacuum Standard Flange VFT Vacuum Through Tube SMA905 Optical Fiber

Product ID: 6172


$371$458

Clear

Vacuum Standard Flange VFT Vacuum Through Tube SMA905 Optical Fiber

The VFT vacuum fiber feedthrough is a device that connects the fiber in the vacuum chamber, such as plasma monitoring. The vacuum fiber feedthrough includes an M12 screw with a Viton-type sealing ring, and 2 SMA fiber connectors, which can be easily connected to the fiber probe (two SMA905 fiber adapters need to be ordered additionally). Various types of vacuum tubes are matched with all core diameter fibers, from 9 µm to 1000 µm, and there are UV200~1100nm and IR400~2500nm wavelength models respectively, which can also be customized according to customer requirements.

Overview of VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough:
The VFT vacuum fiber feedthrough can lead light into or out of the vacuum chamber to achieve ultra-high vacuum applications, such as optical monitoring of semiconductor processing and final detection of film adsorption.

It has good performance in space box and high-pressure applications. The vacuum degree is up to 10^-7 mbar and the operating temperature is 200 °C (customized up to 300 °C).

The vacuum chamber requires a wall thickness of 5-40 mm, and a circular hole with a diameter of 12 mm can be opened in the cavity. Pay attention to the side that is close to the O-ring as clean as possible without scratches.

The use of a metal or glass cavity with high smoothness improves the performance of VFT in ultra-high vacuum applications.

In addition to applications in semiconductor and thin film processing, VFT optical fiber over-vacuum device is also an ideal tool for environmental testing, pharmaceutical processing and optical coating production. It can also be used in molecular beam epitaxy and chemical and physical vapor adsorption, and can be used as a through pipe with excellent performance in conjunction with compartments, glove boxes and medium pressure devices.

The terminals of the high-voltage and low-voltage sides of the VFT vacuum fiber feedthrough can be connected with the SMA905 connector, and can be easily used together with the optical fiber, light source, accessories of Wenyi Optoelectronics, and optical equipment such as our company’s spectrometer.

The VFT vacuum fiber feedthrough has an M12 external thread, which can be screwed directly on the cavity where the M12 threaded hole is opened, or can be screwed into a smooth hole with a prepared nut and washer. The assembly process is very simple, just connect the fiber and the VFT vacuum fiber feedthrough through an SMA905 fiber optic adapter. On the low-pressure side of the sample chamber, we recommend that users choose a metal-sheathed quartz optical fiber kit.

The fiber diameter of the VFT vacuum fiber feedthrough is available in 9μm, 50μm, 100μm, 200μm, 400μm, 600μm and 1000μm; the wavelength can be selected from UV200~1100nm and IR400~2500nm, and SMA905 or FC connectors are optional.

Note: Please indicate the model number when placing the order.

Model selection:

Model Core Diameter Wavelength Range Connector
Multimode Stepped Silica Fiber
VFT-50-UV 50μm 200~1100nm SMA905
(Customizable)
VFT-50-IR 50μm 380~2500nm
VFT-100-UV 100μm 200~1100nm
VFT-100-IR 100μm 380~2500nm
VFT-200-XSR 200μm 185~1100nm
VFT-200-IR 200μm 380~2500nm
VFT-400-XSR 400μm 185~1100nm
VFT-400-IR 400μm 380~2500nm
VFT-600-XSR 600μm 185~1100nm
VFT-600-IR 600μm 380~2500nm
VFT-800-UV 800μm 200~1100nm
VFT-800-IR 800μm 380~2500nm
VFT-1000-UV 1000μm 200~1100nm
VFT-1000-IR 1000μm 380~2500nm
Single-mode Fiber-SM
VFT-SMF28-xx 9.2 ± 0.4 µm 1200~1700nm FC/PC or FC/APC
(Customizable)
VFT-SM630-xx 3.6 – 5.3 µm 620~850nm
VFT-SM780-xx 5.0 ± 0.5 µm 750~1000nm
VFT-SM850-xx 4.7 – 6.9 µm 800~1000nm
Multimode Graded Optical Fiber-MMF
VFT-MM50-xx 50/125 µm 800~1700nm FC/PC or FC/APC
(Customizable)
VFT-MM62.5-xx 62.5/125 µm 800~1700nm
Operating Temperature Range -30~+200℃ (HT high temperature can reach 300℃)
Adapter Each vacuum device needs to be equipped with 2 adapters corresponding to the joints.

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

As shown in the figure below, the VFT optical fiber over-vacuum device can detect the transmission/absorption of the sample, and the optical response of fluorescence reflection in a vacuum environment.

VFT Vacuum Fiber Feedthrough

 

Fiber Connector

,


LiveZilla Live Chat Software
LiveZilla Website Chat Software